Privacy Statement

Introduction

YER is located in Amsterdam and, together with its subsidiaries which trade under the same name (hereafter referred to jointly as ‘YER Group’), is responsible for data processing in the sense intended under the Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens).

YER is an organisation that matches candidates to potential employers. In order to do so, YER records information about both those candidates and those employers/clients. YER guarantees that this information is handled carefully and with discretion, taking into account the interests of all parties concerned. YER observes the utmost care in ensuring the privacy of visitors to this website. Please feel free to visit our website as often as you please and read the information presented here, with no strings attached. This Privacy Statement explains what information YER gathers, and for what purpose. The personal data is processed and secured with the greatest possible care, in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation, the ‘GDPR’, EU Directive 2016/679) in this regard.

Why do we collect your personal data?

We collect and process your data for the purposes of providing our services, including representation, secondments, recruitment and selection, personal development and employability and salary administration.

More specifically, your personal data is processed in order to:

Provide you with offers and or information pertaining to our services and other activities, and to more effectively tailor these communications to your wishes and qualities. Processing is carried out by our employees and is partly automated (as in the case of a vacancy information service)

Evaluate your suitability and availability in connection with helping you obtain permanent or temporary employment or an assignment, which may also involve the use of test results, reference checks, social media (if relevant for the position in question and indicated in the vacancy posting), and so on

Entering into and maintaining an employer-employee or candidate-representation relationship with you, as well as carrying out the relevant administrative tasks to that end

Formalise an assignment with the client’s company in a contract with said client, and to maintain and fulfil that contract with the client

Facilitate your personal development and employability, including training, education and testing

Serve management purposes, including management information, providing internal monitoring/auditing and corporate security and carrying out audits including accountancy audits

Quality assurances purposes such as certification

Apply for subsidies, premium discounts and so on

Ensure, when an employment relationship exists with you, compliance with legislation and regulations, including but not limited to identification, labour laws, tax and social security laws, fraud prevention and national and international sanction legislation.

When do we collect your personal data?

We collect your data from the moment you enter or submit your information on our website, or such time as you in any other way subscribe or are registered to make use of our services.

We can also collect data from you when you post this data on public media (for example: job boards such as LinkedIn, Monster and so on) that might indicate you are interested in employment-related services. In such cases, we can approach you to find out if you are interested in registering with us, in accordance with our Terms and Conditions and in observance of this Privacy Statement.

What type of your personal data do we record?

We process that personal data which is necessary to provide our services; a portion of this data is mandatory in order to make use of our services. Additional information may be desirable in order to better coordinate the services to your wishes and qualities, or to meet more specific demands or requirements on a client’s part. You are responsible for the accuracy and relevance of any data you provide.

More specifically, this refers to (among other information) the following personal data or documents containing data:

If you are represented by us or wish to be in future (candidates):

Name and address details, email address and other contact information

Date and place of birth, age, gender

Curriculum vitae (CV), information on past education, internships and work experience

Information on training courses and degree programmes

Other data that is or may be important in connection with evaluating your suitability, such as references and witness statements

If you will be starting work with/currently work for/have worked for YER Group:

Nationality, Citizen service number or BSN (burgerservicenummer), proof of ID, work permit

Other information related to employment records, salary administration and the registration of absences

Work-related statements such as (but not limited to): a certificate of good conduct (VOG), financial supervision (WFT) and pre-employment screening (PES)

If you are a business relation of YER, such as a client or supplier:

YER registers personal data from involved parties employed by organisations with which we do business in order to present special offers, to gain and/or provide information about our services, to maintain business relationships and to establish and maintain assignment agreements. For those purposes, YER records the following:

Name, position, telephone number, email address and other contact details

Relevant information about the organisation with which we are doing business.

As a matter of principle, YER Group does not record special personal data (information on race, religion, personal beliefs, health, political preference, membership in a trade union, genetic or biometric data, criminal activities, sexual activity or personal data related to criminal/disciplinary proceedings) unless it is necessary in order to meet statutory obligations.

With whom might we share your personal data?

If you are represented by us or wish to be in future (candidates):

YER Group can share your personal data with other entities within the YER Group itself, as well as its clients, suppliers who provide services or carry out assignments on its behalf (such as CV data processors), government agencies and other business partners. We can also share your data in any other case in which we may be compelled to do so, such as by an order or decision of the court.

If you will be starting work with/currently work for/have worked for YER Group:

In this case, the applicable principles are the same as for candidates.

Personal data will be shared based on a justifiable interest, legal obligation and/or for the performance of the agreement in accordance with the objectives stated in the section “Why do we collect your personal data?”.

Your personal data may be shared with parties outside of the Netherlands. YER has taken the necessary measures to guarantee that any personal data it shares is adequately protected.

If you are a business relation of YER, such as a client or supplier:

YER may share personal data obtained from its business relations when this is necessary in order to realise the objectives of the partnership and/or for the purposes of the job counselling. This data may be shared within the entities of the YER Group, with job applicants or candidates, business partners and subcontractors (such as data processors) who provide services on YER Group’s behalf, and in all other cases in which YER may be compelled to do so, such as by an order or decision of the court.

How long will we retain your personal data?

The retention period we observe depends on the applicable statutory retention period.

If you are represented by us or wish to be in future (candidates):

If you have not worked for YER, your personal data pertaining to representation (CV, work experience, education, test results, etc.) will be retained for up to two years after the last meaningful contact. “Meaningful contact” refers to communication between yourself and YER (either oral or written), or situations in which you actively participate in our services, online or otherwise. We consider contact to be meaningful when, for instance, you submit your updated CV via our website or when you participate in one of our activities. Other examples are when you communicate with us regarding potential jobs, either orally or in writing, or when you follow a link included in one of our marketing communications.

If you no longer wish to be represented by YER, you may ask to be removed from our system at any time. You can send this request by email to dpo@yer.nl. When you are represented by YER, your personal data will be retained for a period of 24 months in connection with potential claims. In such cases, the information is available only to YER and only for the stated purposes and period(s) of time. Once the stated retention periods have ended, your data will be permanently deleted.

If you will be starting work with/currently work for/have worked for YER Group:

Your personal data will be available for representation purposes for up to two years after your employment has ended.

Certain personal data are required in connection with claims, audits and tax obligations and will be retained longer in observance of the statutory retention periods. YER Group employees, however, will have only limited access to such data.

If you no longer wish to be represented by YER, you may ask to be removed from our system at any time. You can send this request by email to dpo@yer.nl or inform your contact. When you are represented by YER, your personal data will be retained for a period of 24 months in connection with potential claims. In such cases, the information is available only to YER and only for the stated purposes and period(s) of time. Once the stated retention periods have ended, your data will be permanently deleted.

If you are a business relation of YER, such as a client or supplier:

Name and contact details will be retained so long as they are relevant to the purpose for which they have been recorded. Business contact details will be updated or deleted when they are no longer relevant.

Your rights: to review, edit and delete your data

If you have an individual account, you have access allowing you to view a large portion of the personal data we have saved about you. You can edit a limited number of these details yourself, such as updates to your CV or your account details.

if you wish to review all data about you that is being processed and/or you would like to edit or delete data you are unable to edit on your own, you may call or email your YER contact. We may ask that you provide identification in connection with such requests. Your request may also be denied in cases where YER has a legal right to do so.

Security

YER makes every effort to ensure your personal data is protected from unlawful use. In doing so, we rely on physical, administrative, organisational and technical security measures. For example: only authorised parties have access to the data. In the event and to the extent which data is shared with data processors who provide services or perform tasks on its behalf, a processing agreement is in place between such parties and YER; this agreement requires that processors ensure optimum security of the personal data as well.

Questions, comments, complaints or data breach (confirmed or suspected)

Should you have questions, comments or complaints about how YER is protecting your personal data, you may contact us via email at dpo@yer.nl or by writing to YER Nederland, Attn. Legal Affairs department, Hogehilweg 16, 1101 CD, Amsterdam.

If a data breach has occurred or you have reason to suspect such a breach, we ask that you report the matter immediately via www.yer.nl/dpo

Changes

From time to time and for a variety of reasons, YER may make changes, additions or adjustments to its Privacy Statement. The latest Privacy Statement can always be found on our website at YER.nl.

Cookies

Www.yer.nl uses cookies to analyse the use of the website and to improve the ease of use for visitors.

These days, all websites rely on cookies. They are used to collect information on how the website is used, for instance. You can think of a cookie as a small text file that is sent to and stored on the device you use to visit our website when you go online. Cookies store data and send it back to the party who installed the cookies.

The types of cookies used on this website are:

Absolutely necessary cookies

These cookies are necessary in order to visit the website and make it easier for the visitor to use the services and tools found on our site.

Functional cookies

These cookies ‘remember’ decisions taken by website users. This includes language preference, browser type, etc. These cookies are completely anonymous and cannot be traced to individual users. They are used purely in connection with using the website.

Analytics

We store collective information and statistics from visitors to this website and the other YER websites. This data, such as which sections are most frequently visited, helps us improve the website itself and its ease of use.

Social media cookies

These cookies make it possible to share information on our website via social media channels, for instance, or to link to a LinkedIn profile when you register on our website.

Most computers automatically accept the use of cookies. If you wish to avoid the use of cookies, you may disable them in your browser settings. As a result, however, you may not be able to use all functionalities the website offers.

Technical information and cookies

It is generally possible to visit our website without sharing your personal data with us. Like many other websites, this website does automatically collect certain non-identifiable information on users of the website like yourself, such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address; the IP address of your Internet Service Provider; the time and date on which you access the website; the URL of the site from which you followed a direct link to our site; the operating system you are using; which sections and pages of the website you visit and which information you view; information on the type of device you use to visit the site; your current geolocation; and any material you submit or download via the website. This technical information is used to manage the website and systems administration, as well as to improve the website itself and its usage. This technical data may be shared with third parties and may be stored indefinitely for future use.

YER Group uses cookies and web statistics. We do this to observe how visitors use our website. This information then helps us to improve the site. A cookie is a file that is stored on your computer. These cookies can be ‘recognised’ the next time you visit our website.